2024 Men's European U-19 Water Polo Championship Qualifiers
The tournaments for the qualification for the 2024 Men's European U-19 Water Polo Championship was held between 14 and 17 March 2024.
Format[edit]
The 19 teams were split into four groups of four or five teams. The tournament was played at a single venue with the group winners and the runners-ups qualifying for the final tournament, with group the exception of group C where only one teams qualified.[1]
Draw[edit]
The draw took place on 15 March 2024.[1] The seeding was based on the teams' previous European Championship performance. Bold text indicates who qualified.
Seeding[edit]
Groups[edit]
Group A[edit]
Held in Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› France | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 14 | +74 | 12 | Final tournament |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Czech Republic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 48 | −6 | 6 | |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Great Britain | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 50 | −12 | 3 | |
5 | ‹See Tfd› Finland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 90 | −67 | 0 |
Source: Report
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
14 March 2024 17:15 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Czech Republic | 9–6 | ‹See Tfd› Great Britain | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Jurjaj Mudroch (SUI) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–1, 2–0, 2–4 |
14 March 2024 19:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Bosnia and Herzegovina | 20–10 | ‹See Tfd› Finland | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Tomi Kavcic (SLO), Gokhan Can Ciger (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 4–2, 3–3, 10–2 |
15 March 2024 09:45 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Great Britain | 3–22 | ‹See Tfd› France | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Alexandros Vlastos (SWE), Gokhan Can Ciger (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 1–1, 0–6, 1–7, 1–8 |
15 March 2024 12:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Czech Republic | 20–2 | ‹See Tfd› Finland | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Jurjaj Mudroch (SUI), Tomi Kavcic (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 3–0, 8–0, 4–0, 5–2 |
15 March 2024 17:15 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Bosnia and Herzegovina | 12–9 | ‹See Tfd› Great Britain | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Gokhan Can Ciger (TUR), Levan Berishvili (GEO) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 5–3, 2–1, 4–2 |
15 March 2024 19:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›France | 17–3 | ‹See Tfd› Czech Republic | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Tomi Kavcic (SLO), Alexandros Vlastos (SWE) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–0, 7–1, 5–1 |
16 March 2024 17:15 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›France | 30–4 | ‹See Tfd› Finland | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Alexandros Vlastos (SWE), Jurjaj Mudroch (SUI) |
Score by quarters: 9–0, 7–2, 7–1, 7–1 |
16 March 2024 19:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6–10 | ‹See Tfd› Czech Republic | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Tomi Kavcic (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–1, 3–3, 1–4 |
17 March 2024 09:45 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Finland | 7–20 | ‹See Tfd› Great Britain | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Levan Berishvili (GEO), Alexandros Vlastos (SWE) |
Score by quarters: 2–5, 2–3, 2–7, 1–5 |
17 March 2024 12:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4–19 | ‹See Tfd› France | Trebinje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Referees: Jurjaj Mudroch (SUI), Gokhan Can Ciger (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 1–4, 2–3, 0–9 |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Turkey | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 39 | +35 | 12 | Final tournament |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Slovenia (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 59 | −5 | 6[a] | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Georgia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 49 | +8 | 6[a] | |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Sweden | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 54 | −4 | 6[a] | |
5 | ‹See Tfd› Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 72 | −34 | 0 |
Source: Report
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
Notes:
14 March 2024 18:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Georgia | 22–11 | ‹See Tfd› Switzerland | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Karel Dvoracek (CZE), Filippou Polidoros (CYP) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 9–3, 5–3, 4–3 |
14 March 2024 20:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Slovenia | 18–10 | ‹See Tfd› Sweden | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Alexandru Mustata (ROU), Tomas Kaseta (LTU) |
Score by quarters: 7–3, 4–2, 3–2, 4–3 |
15 March 2024 10:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Switzerland | 9–10 | ‹See Tfd› Slovenia | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Filippou Polidoros (CYP) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–3, 1–3, 3–2 |
15 March 2024 12:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Turkey | 13–7 | ‹See Tfd› Georgia | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Karel Dvoracek (CZE), Alexandru Mustata (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 1–1, 4–3, 4–2 |
15 March 2024 18:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Sweden | 16–11 | ‹See Tfd› Switzerland | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Tomas Kaseta (LTU), Filippou Polidoros (CYP) |
Score by quarters: 5–2, 4–3, 3–3, 4–3 |
15 March 2024 20:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Slovenia | 12–22 | ‹See Tfd› Turkey | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Karel Dvoracek (CZE) |
Score by quarters: 4–9, 2–4, 2–4, 4–5 |
16 March 2024 17:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Switzerland | 7–24 | ‹See Tfd› Turkey | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Alexandru Mustata (ROU), Tomas Kaseta (LTU) |
Score by quarters: 2–5, 2–6, 1–8, 2–5 |
16 March 2024 19:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Sweden | 11–10 | ‹See Tfd› Georgia | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Filippou Polidoros (CYP) |
Score by quarters: 0–1, 5–4, 2–3, 4–2 |
17 March 2024 09:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Turkey | 15–13 | ‹See Tfd› Sweden | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Alexandru Mustata (ROU), Tomas Kaseta (LTU) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 4–2, 5–3, 3–5 |
17 March 2024 11:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Georgia | 18–14 | ‹See Tfd› Slovenia | Maribor, Slovenia Referees: Karel Dvoracek (CZE) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 6–3, 5–5, 4–4 |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Malta | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 21 | +21 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Poland (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 3 | |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 0 | Final tournament as host |
5 | ‹See Tfd› Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
Source: Report
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
15 March 2024 18:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Malta | 15–7 | ‹See Tfd› Slovakia | Łódź, Poland Referees: Maxim Gerasimov (GBR), George Makharadze (UKR) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 5–4, 3–1, 3–1 |
15 March 2024 20:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Poland | 14–9 | ‹See Tfd› Bulgaria | Łódź, Poland Referees: Alban David (FRA), Jarkko Virtanen (FIN) |
Score by quarters: 2–0, 5–3, 5–4, 2–2 |
16 March 2024 16:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Slovakia | 13–12 | ‹See Tfd› Bulgaria | Łódź, Poland Referees: Jarkko Virtanen (FIN), George Makharadze (UKR) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 3–2, 4–2, 5–4 |
16 March 2024 18:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Poland | 4–11 | ‹See Tfd› Malta | Łódź, Poland Referees: Alban David (FRA), Maxim Gerasimov (GBR) |
Score by quarters: 0–3, 1–3, 2–3, 1–2 |
17 March 2024 09:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Bulgaria | 10–16 | ‹See Tfd› Malta | Łódź, Poland Referees: Jarkko Virtanen (FIN), Maxim Gerasimov (GBR) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 4–5, 3–2, 2–5 |
17 March 2024 11:30 |
Report | '‹See Tfd›Poland | 8–6 | ‹See Tfd› Slovakia | Łódź, Poland Referees: Alban David (FRA), George Makharadze (UKR) |
Score by quarters: 3–0, 1–1, 4–4, 0–1 |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Netherlands | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 24 | +54 | 12 | Final tournament |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Romania (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 32 | +31 | 9 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Ukraine | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 37 | +16 | 6 | |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Cyprus | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 70 | −43 | 3 | |
5 | ‹See Tfd› Lithuania | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 76 | −58 | 0 |
Source: Report
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
14 March 2024 17:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Netherlands | 25–2 | ‹See Tfd› Lithuania | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Alex De Raffaele (MLT), Erik Kolar (SVK) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 7–0, 7–1, 6–0 |
14 March 2024 19:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Romania | 27–4 | ‹See Tfd› Cyprus | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Nikola Nanov (BUL), Lukasz Kroz (POL) |
Score by quarters: 7–1, 6–2, 6–1, 8–0 |
15 March 2024 09:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Lithuania | 8–15 | ‹See Tfd› Cyprus | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Erik Kolar (SVK), Neven Spoljaric (BIH) |
Score by quarters: 1–5, 3–5, 3–1, 1–4 |
15 March 2024 11:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Ukraine | 8–13 | ‹See Tfd› Netherlands | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Alex De Raffaele (MLT), Lukasz Kroz (POL) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–3, 2–4, 1–4 |
15 March 2024 18:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Ukraine | 25–5 | ‹See Tfd› Lithuania | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Neven Spoljaric (BIH), Lukasz Kroz (POL) |
Score by quarters: 6–2, 5–1, 8–8, 6–2 |
15 March 2024 20:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Romania | 11–19 | ‹See Tfd› Netherlands | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Nikola Nanov (BUL), Erik Kolar (SVK) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 5–1, 2–9, 2–7 |
16 March 2024 16:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Cyprus | 3–21 | ‹See Tfd› Netherlands | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Neven Spoljaric (BIH), Nikola Nanov (BUL) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 0–6, 1–6, 1–5 |
16 March 2024 18:30 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Ukraine | 6–14 | ‹See Tfd› Romania | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Erik Kolar (SVK), Alex De Raffaele (MLT) |
Score by quarters: 3–6, 0–5, 2–2, 1–1 |
17 March 2024 09:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Cyprus | 5–14 | ‹See Tfd› Ukraine | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Neven Spoljaric (BIH), Nikola Nanov (BUL) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–3, 1–5, 1–3 |
17 March 2024 11:00 |
Report | ‹See Tfd›Lithuania | 3–11 | ‹See Tfd› Romania | Bucharest, Romania Referees: Lukasz Kroz (POL), Alex De Raffaele (MLT) |
Score by quarters: 0–3, 0–3, 1–3, 2–2 |
References[edit]
- ^ a b Curcic, Ivan (December 15, 2023). "Draw for qualifications for U19 Europeans: 20 teams in race for tickets to Burgas".