From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Field lacrosse team in the PLL
The New York Atlas , formerly known as Atlas Lacrosse Club, is a professional men's field lacrosse team in the Premier Lacrosse League (PLL). The Atlas are one of the six founding members of the PLL for the 2019 season .
2023 Atlas Lacrosse Club
No.
Name
Nationality
Position
Height
Weight
College
Grad Year
High School
Hometown
Ref.
0
Koby Smith
LSM
6'0"
195 lbs
Towson
2022
Loyola Blakefield
Lutherville, Maryland
[1]
1
Connor Shellenberger
Attack
6'1"
195 lbs
Virginia
2024
St. Anne's-Belfield
Charlottesville, Virginia
[2]
2
Lance Tillman
Attack
5'10"
170 lbs
North Carolina
2024
Valor Christian
Highlands Ranch, Colorado
[3]
3
Peyton Smith
Faceoff
6'1"
188 lbs
Marist
2020
Athens Drive
Raleigh, North Carolina
[4]
4
Dylan Molloy
Attack
6'0"
220 lbs
Brown
2017
St. Anthony's
Setauket, New York
[5]
5
Tyler Carpenter
LSM
5'10"
180 lbs
Duke
2024
Salisbury
Durham, North Carolina
[6]
6
Dox Aitken
Midfield
6'2"
210 lbs
Virginia
2021
Haverford
Villanova, Pennsylvania
[7]
7
Jeff Teat
Attack
5'10"
170 lbs
Cornell
2021
The Hill Academy
Brampton, Ontario
[8]
8
Myles Jones
Midfield
6'5"
260 lbs
Duke
2016
Walt Whitman
Huntington, New York
[9]
9
Trevor Baptiste (C)
Faceoff
5'10"
225 lbs
Denver
2018
Morristown–Beard
Denville, New Jersey
[10]
10
Xander Dickson
Attack
6'1"
160 lbs
Virginia
2023
Brunswick
Greenwich, Connecticut
[11]
14
Jake Stevens
Midfield
5'9"
193 lbs
Syracuse
2024
Culver
Puslinch, Ontario
[12]
15
Eric Law (C)
Attack
5'11"
180 lbs
Denver
2013
Arapahoe
Centennial, Colorado
[13]
19
John Geppert
LSM
6'3"
210 lbs
Maryland
2023
Landon
Washington, DC
[14]
22
Michael Rexrode
Defense
6'0"
180 lbs
Rutgers
2018
Loudoun County
Leesburg, Virginia
[15]
24
Payton Cormier
Attack
6'2"
230 lbs
Virginia
2024
Oakville
Oakville, Ontario
[16]
26
Bryan Costabile
Midfield
6'2"
205 lbs
Notre Dame
2020
Mount Saint Joseph
Sykesville, Maryland
[17]
34
Drake Porter
Goalie
5'11"
183 lbs
Syracuse
2021
IMG Academy
Aurora, Ontario
[18]
43
Brett Makar
Defense
6'1"
210 lbs
Maryland
2023
Yorktown Heights
Yorktown Heights, New York
[19]
44
Liam Entenmann
Goalie
6'3"
203 lbs
Notre Dame
2024
Chaminade
Point Lookout, New York
[20]
54
Peter Dearth
SSDM
6'3"
214 lbs
Syracuse
2021
Ridgefield
Ridgefield, Connecticut
[21]
57
Chet Comizio
SSDM
5'10"
175 lbs
Villanova
2023
Delbarton
Basking Ridge, New Jersey
[22]
77
Gavin Adler
Defense
5'8"
180 lbs
Cornell
2023
Hewlett
Hewlett, New York
[23]
88
Ronan Jacoby
Midfield
6'1"
206 lbs
Rutgers
2023
Glastonbury
Glastonbury, Connecticut
91
Danny Logan
SSDM
5'11"
200 lbs
Denver
2021
Upper Arlington
Upper Arlington, Ohio
[24]
98
Reid Bowering
Midfield
6'0"
190 lbs
Drexel
2021
Archbishop Carney
Coquitlam, British Columbia
[25]
Payton Rezanka
SSDM
5'11"
200 lbs
Loyola
2023
Cathedral Catholic
San Diego, California
[26]
Source:[27]
*Indicates player is on the holdout list
**Indicates player is on the PUP list
(C) : Captain[28]
Coaching staff [ edit ]
All-time Draft selections [ edit ]
2019 College Draft
2020 Entry Draft
The 2020 player entry draft occurred on March 16 for teams to select players arriving from rival Major League Lacrosse. On March 4, Paul Burmeister and NBCSN hosted an entry draft lottery for selection order. Out of 100 balls to select from, Waterdogs had 40, Chrome had 25, Atlas had 15, Archers had 10, Chaos had 6, Redwoods had 3, and the champion Whipsnakes had 1.
Rob Pannell was announced to be transferring to the PLL on March 9, followed by 15 other players the following day, which comprised the selection pool for the entry draft. A total of 14 players were selected in the entry draft with remaining new players entering the league player pool.
Draft results
Rnd.
Pick #
PLL Team
Player
Pos.
College
1
3
Atlas
Rob Pannell
Attack
Cornell
2
10
Atlas
Craig Chick
Defense
Lehigh
2020 College Draft
Rnd.
Pick #
PLL Team
Player
Pos.
College
Conference
1
2
Atlas
Bryan Costabile
Midfield
Notre Dame
ACC
2
10
Atlas
Aidan Hynes
Defense
Yale
Ivy League
2021 Entry Draft
Rnd.
Pick #
Player
Pos.
College
1
3
Dan Bucaro
Attack
Georgetown
2
9
Michael Rexrode
Defense
Rutgers
3
14
Andrew Newbold
Defense
Sacred Heart
4
22
Brendan Sunday
Attack
Towson
2021 College Draft
2022 College Draft [ edit ]
2023 College Draft [ edit ]
Rnd.
Pick #
Player
Pos.
College
1
1
Gavin Adler
Defense
Cornell
1
3
Brett Makar
Defense
Maryland
2
11
Xander Dickson
Attack
Virginia
3
19
Payton Rezanka
SSDM
Loyola
4
27
Kyle Long
Attack
Maryland
2024 College Draft [ edit ]
Rnd.
Pick #
Player
Pos.
College
1
2
Connor Shellenberger
Attack
Virginia
1
5
Liam Entenmann
Goalie
Notre Dame
2
10
Jake Stevens
Midfield
Syracuse
4
26
Tyler Carpenter
D
Duke
Season Results [ edit ]
This section needs to be updated . Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (November 2023 )
2019
Week
Location
Date
Opponent
Result
1
Boston, Massachusetts
June 2, 2019
Redwoods
L 9–11
2
New York, New York
June 8, 2019
Chaos
L 13–18
3
Chicago, Illinois
June 16, 2019
Chrome
W 13–12
4
Baltimore, Maryland
June 22, 2019
Whipsnakes
L 10–15
5
Atlanta, Georgia
June 28, 2019
Archers
W 13–12
6
Washington, DC
July 6, 2019
Whipsnakes
L 9–11
All-Star Break
Los Angeles, California
July 21, 2019
Bye
Bye
7
Denver, Colorado
July 27, 2019
Redwoods
W 18-15
8
San Jose, California
August 11, 2019
Archers
L 11–15
9
Hamilton, Ontario
August 17, 2019
Chrome
W 17-14
10
Albany, New York
August 25, 2019
Chaos
W 12-9
Playoffs Round 1
Columbus, Ohio
September 7, 2019
Chrome
W 17-8
First Draft Pick Game
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
September 21, 2019
Archers
L 25-7
[29]
2020
Game
Location
Date
Opponent
Result
1
Herriman , Utah
July 26, 2020
Waterdogs
W 11–10
2
Herriman , Utah
July 27, 2020
Archers
L 10–11
3
Herriman , Utah
July 30, 2020
Whipsnakes
L 6–15
4
Herriman , Utah
August 1, 2020
Redwoods
L 10–11
5 (Elimination)
Herriman , Utah
August 4, 2020
Archers
L 9–11
2021
Game
Location
Date
Opponent
Result
1
Foxborough , Massachusetts
June 5, 2021
Archers
L 6–18
2
Kennesaw , Georgia
June 12, 2021
Redwoods
W 12–9
3
Baltimore , Maryland
June 25, 2021
Whipsnakes
L 11–12
4
Baltimore , Maryland
June 27, 2021
Cannons
W 18–17
5
Hempstead , New York
July 4, 2021
Chrome
W 16–10
6
Eagan , Minnesota
July 10, 2021
Chaos
W 16–10
7
Colorado Springs , Colorado
July 30, 2021
Chrome
W 19–10
8
Colorado Springs , Colorado
August 1, 2021
Cannons
W 13–12
9
Albany , New York
August 14, 2021
Waterdogs
L 9–10
10 (Quarterfinal)
Sandy , Utah
August 21, 2021
Cannons
W 13–9
11 (Semifinal)
Chester , Pennsylvania
September 5, 2021
Chaos
L 9–15
PLL Award Winners [ edit ]
Paul Cantabene Faceoff Athlete of the Year
George Boiardi Short Stick Midfielder of the Year
Rookie of the Year
Dave Huntley Sportsmanship Award
Head coaches [ edit ]
All-time record vs. PLL Clubs [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]